Dr. Manuel Algara

Professional Experience

  • Resident Physician in the Radiation Oncology Department, Hospital de la Esperanza. Position obtained through call for Residents 1984/85 and held from May 1985 to April 1989.
  • Acting staff physician in the Radiotherapy Department of Hospital Clínic, Barcelona. Position held from May 1989 to October 1989.
  • Temporary staff physician in the Radiation Oncology Department, Hospital de la Esperanza, Barcelona. Position held from November 1989 to April 1990.
  • Acting staff physician in the Radiation Oncology Department, Hospital de la Esperanza, Barcelona. Position held during the month of May 1990.
  • Staff physician in the Radiation Oncology Department, Hospital de la Esperanza, Barcelona. Position obtained through call for Merits, held from June 1990 to September 2001.
  • Section Manager of the Radiation Oncology Department, Hospital de la Esperanza, Barcelona. Position held from October 2001 to December 2003.
  • Head of the Radiation Oncology Department, Hospital de la Esperanza, Barcelona. Position held from January 2004 to date ·

Subspecialty

Specialist in the treatment of breast, haematologic and lung malignancies as well as palliative radiotherapy.

.

Outstanding Academic Achievements

  • Graduate in Medicine and Surgery, Autonomous University of Barcelona. June 1983.
  • Specialist in Radiation Oncology. December 1988.
  • Doctorate in Medicine and Surgery, Autonomous University of Barcelona. September 1991.

Education

  • Associate Lecturer in Applied Physics, Department of Experimental and Health Science (Faculty of Biology), Pompeu i Fabra University from academic year 1998-1999 to 2007-08.
  • Associate Lecturer in Basic Science I of the Human Biology Degree, Faculty of Life and Health Sciences, Pompeu i Fabra University since the 2008-09 academic year.
  • Associate Lecturer in Physics of the Medicine Degree, Faculty of Life and Health Sciences, Pompeu i Fabra University since the 2008-09 academic year.
  • Associate Lecturer in of the Integrated Medicine II of the Medicine Degree, Faculty of Life and Health Sciences, Pompeu i Fabra University since the 2009-10 academic year.
  • Associate Lecturer in Diagnostic Imaging and Radiotherapy, Medicine Degree, Faculty of Life and Health Sciences, Pompeu i Fabra University since the 2010-11 academic year.
  • Coordinator of the subject of Diagnostic Imaging and Radiotherapy, Medicine Degree, Faculty of Life and Health Sciences, Pompeu i Fabra University since the 2010-11 academic year.
  • Gastdozent für Bilddiagnose Abschluss in Biologie der Fakultät für Gesundheits- und Lebenswissenschaften der Universität Pompeu Fabra seit dem akademischen Jahr 2011-12.
  • Coordinator of the subject of Diagnostic Imaging, Biology Degree, Faculty of Life and Health Sciences, Pompeu i Fabra University since the 2011-12 academic year.
  • Associate Lecturer in Biomedical Imaging Systems. Degree in Bioengineering, Faculty of Life and Health Sciences, Pompeu i Fabra University since the 2011-12 academic year.
  • Coordinator of the subject of Biomedical Imaging Systems. Degree in Bioengineering, Faculty of Life and Health Sciences, Pompeu i Fabra University since the 2011-12 academic year.

Publications and conferences

  • Various national and international congresses.
  • Various national and international publications.
  • Various publications in books and book chapters.

Member of private medical associations

  • Member of the Educational Committee of the Municipal Healthcare Institute (IMAS) teaching tutor. January 1998-October 2001
  • Member of the teaching staff of the Spanish School of Radiation Oncology since April 2010
  • Member of the Faculty Board. Faculty of Life and Health Sciences, Pompeu i Fabra University. Barcelona. November 2011
  • Member of the Official Medical College of Barcelona. July 1983.
  • Member of the European Society for Therapeutic Radiology and Oncology. ESTRO. May 1988
  • Member of the Catalan-Balearic Oncology Society. July 1988
  • Member of the Spanish Association of Radiotherapy and Oncology. AERO. September 1988.
  • Member of the Spanish Society of Senology and Breast Disease. June 1997.
  • Member of the Board of Directors of the Spanish Breast Cancer Research Group (GEICAM) June 2012.
  • Member of the Board of Directors of the Society of Senology and Breast Disease. October 2013.
  • President of the Clinical Research Group in Radiation Oncology. January 2015.

Languages

  • Spanish
  • English

logos mutuas imor
logos mutuas imor
logos mutuas imor
logos mutuas imor